Self-temperature-control plane heaters by polyethylene glycol-graphite systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toyoaki  Nagoya University, Engineering,Molecular Design, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70106631)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspolyethylene glycol / graphite / PTC-heater / switching element / Ketjenblack / self-temperature control / electron transfer / plane heater / 電荷移動 / 歪みセンサー / カーボンコロイド / 電気二重層キャパシター / ケッチェングブラック
Research Abstract
In the first year the apparatus, "Multi channel logging" was set up and the additional soft-wears were prepares. On the other hand, an interaction between polyethylene glycol and carbon other than graphite was studied. For that purpose Ketjenblack EC, which is a typical carbon black, was dispersed in polyethylene glycol and the effect of temperature on electrical resistance of polyethylene glycol-ketjenblack system was investigated. It was found that electrical resistance did not increase with increasing temperature, namely no switching was observed in this system. In order to investigate the mechanism of the disappearance of the switching the effect of elongation on the electrical resistance of polyethylene glycol-Ketjenblack system was investigated. The results lead to a conclusion that the disappearance of switching could be due to continuous chains of carbon particles between two electrodes.
In the last year the effect of additives on the switching of polyethylene glycol-graphite systems was investigated. In addition to that many data were obtained from the complex-impedance measurement of polyethylene glycol-graphite systems. Based on these data the investigation is now processed. Since polyethylene glycol-graphite system unique it will take considerable time to clear the mechanism of switching as well as that of electric conduction through polyethylene glycol-graphite junctions. It is necessary to apply a theoretical model and simulating processes.