Study on Preparation of High Quality Magneto-optical Oxide Films by Gel-Coating Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshitaka  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90023168)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInfrared light heating / intermittent light irradiation / Rapid crystallization / Magnetic garnet films / Magneto-photonic crystals / 間欠光照射 / プラスチック基板 / 超高密度光磁気記録媒体
Research Abstract
Bi-substituted rare-earth iron garnet (Bi : RlG) films have been promised for ultra-high density magneto-optical (MO) storage media in the next generation, because of a large MO-efficient in the blue wavelength region in cooperation with realization of commercial blue-light laser diodes. In connection with down-sized optotronic devices, film-type optical isolators have been requested. For this purpose, magnetophotonic crystals with Bi-RlG film is a promising candidate. A key technology for realizing these is to synthesize high quality Bi : RlG films at low temperature, which is the major theme of the investigation.
(1) Synthesis of high quality Bi : RlG films………Bi : RlG films could be fabricated by coating gels prepared by the "glycol gel process" and rf-sputtering. The fabrication conditions to obtain defect-free and optically flat Bi : RlG films with good magnetic properties were determined experimentally.
(2) Low temperature synthesis of Bi : RlG films………Formation of Bi : RlG films on polycarbonate plastic plates is desirable to use MO-memory disks. Lowering crystallization temperature of garnet is indispensable. Rapid annealing of pulse-like irradiation of infra-red light was found to be very useful to lower effective crystallization temperature of garnet to allow to use plastic substrates. This method was also found to be useful for fabrication of magnetophotonic crystals by thermal annealing.
(3) Combined with (1) and (2), we could successfully construct magnetopotonic crystals with a multi-layer system of (SiOィイD22ィエD2/TaィイD22ィエD2)ィイD15ィエD1Bi:YIG(TaィイD22ィエD2OィイD25ィエD2/SiOィイD22ィエD2)ィイD15ィエD1. The optical and magneto-optical properties of the films coincided quantitatively with those evaluated by theoretical analysis.
(4) Construction of a film-type optical isolator operating at λ=1.3μm utilizing magnetophonic crystals is now under way.