Project/Area Number |
10650310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Naoto Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10263790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYOSHI Tadaki Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80107771)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | very thin dielectric film / SET / degeneracy / inelastic scattering / surface quantization / ultra hige vacuum / dot / SRTMOST / トンネリングMOSトランジスタ / 細線状極薄酸化膜 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to propose a new single election transistor (SET) utilizing Si Resonant Tunneling MOS Transistor (SRTMOST) with very thin dielectric film. During this term, we clarified the following two points. First, the direct tunneling (DT) mechanism of very thin SiOィイD22ィエD2 film fabricated on n-type or p-type Si(100) substrate was examined theoretically and experimentally by considering the Fermi-energy of poly-Si electrode, multi-valley effects of Si substrate (degeneracy), inelastic scattering and surface quantization effect. Second, the device phisics of SRTMOST was examined theoretically. The ultra high vacuum scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) was introduced to form both the wire-like and dot-like dielectric films. A part of the research grant was used to fabricate the STM.