The Critical Current Density and Pin Potential of High-Tc Oxide Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Kuniyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90040401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYOSHI Takanori  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80212190)
KUBOTA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20170037)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshigh-T_c superconductor / critical current density / irreversibility line / flux glass / flux liquid / pin potential / percolation / peak effect / 高温酸物超伝導体
Research Abstract
The current-voltage characteristics of high-T_c superconductors depend complicatedly to temperatures of samples and strength of applied magnetic fields. When the values of currents and voltages are normalized properly, every characteristic curves obtained experimentally are reduced to two primitive curves (scaling) whether the temperature of the sample is higher or not higher than some special temperature (glass-liquid transition temperature T_g). Some researchers consider that this phenomenon is a thermodynamic phase transition of the superconductor from a glass phase to a liquid phase. This interpretation means that the temperature T_g is an intrinsic material constant.
In order to investigate this consideration about the phenomenon, we examined the current-voltage characteristics, i.e. parameters included in the normalization constants of various YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-δ> thin films which contained some kind and amount of pinning centers which were introduced by heavy-ion (Au)-irradiation. Furthermore we investigated the sweep rate dependence of the peak effects of critical currents with respect to the magnetic field.
As the results of these investigation we could interpreted the glass-liquid transition with the use of the interaction between flux lines and pinning centers if the strength of the pinning centers distributes properly. Moreover we indicated that the critical current density of high-T_c superconductors is improved if we can introduce proper distribution of pinning centers.