Development of Analyzing and Monitoring System for Charging Process in Dielectric Material in Space Environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUROOKA Yoshihiro (1999)  Faculty of Engineering, Musashi Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70287861)
田中 康寛 (1998)  武蔵工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30227186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Tatsuo  Faculty of Environment and Information Studies, Musashi Institute of Technology, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10061532)
室岡 義広  武蔵工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70287861)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpace Environment / Electron Beam Irradiation / Space Charge Measurement / 絶縁材料 / 電荷分布測定 / パルス静電応力法 / 圧力波法 / 高温測定 / 伝導電流 / PMMA / ポリイミド
Research Abstract
Charge accumulating process in PMMA under electron beam irradiation was observed using the PIPWP method. To oberve the characteristics of charging process, the apparatus of PIPWP method has been modified. Using the improved system, the real time measurement of charge distribution in PMMA was carried out under electron beam irradiation for 5 minutes. The increase of the electrons injected into PMMA was clearly observed with increase of the irradiation time. From the results of the charge distribution, the change of the electric fields and potential were also calculated. Furthermore, the decay of the charge distribution after irradiation was observed. From these results, it is proved that the real time measurement during irradiation is possible. In other words, a monitoring system of electron beam irradiation can be developed in near future.