Preparation of M-Type Ferrite Fine Particles by Mechanical Compounding Method and Those Characteristic Evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  School of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30061972)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMechanical Compunding Method / Sr-M ferrite / Fine particles / Magnetic properties / LaィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 and CoィイD23ィエD2OィイD24ィエD2 addition / Anisotropic sinterd magnets / メカニカルコンパウンディング法 / La_2O_3とCo_3O_4の添加 / La_2O_3添加
Research Abstract
Sr-La-Co M-type ferrite fine particles were prepared by mechanical compounding method using the planetary ball-mill and subsequent heat treatment. This experiment was carried out to investigate the magnetic properties of Sr-La Co M-Type ferrite fine particles prepared by mechanical compounding and anisotropic sintered magnets. The optimum condition of making Sr-La Co M-Type ferrite fine particles and anisotropic sintered magnets used this fine particles, and some properties of typical specimens are as follows ; chemical composition : Sr・6.3FeィイD22ィエD2 OィイD23ィエD2 ; additives : 2wt%LaィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 and 0.3wt%CoィイD23ィエD2OィイD24ィエD2 ; planetary ball-mill condition : 300rpm × 1h ; heat treatment condition : 1100℃×1h in air ; magnetic properties are σィイD2sィエD2=86.5×10ィイD1-6ィエD1Wb・m/kg, HィイD2cJィエD2=488 kA/m,. TィイD2cィエD2=453.1℃. The value of (BH)ィイD2maxィエD2 of anisotropic sintered magnets used these Sr-La-Co M-type ferrite particles was obtained more than 32kJ/mィイD13ィエD1.