Project/Area Number |
10650320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHI Yoichi Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20108228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Eisuke Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60113007)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | supptered thin films / BaM film / microstructure of film / low voltage sputtering / Deposition at liquid nitrogen temperature / sputter beam deposition / 液体窒素温度堆積 / スパッタ / 低エネルギースパッタ |
Research Abstract |
In order to control microstructure of sputtered thin films to use for ultra-high density magnetic recording, we proposed four types of new sputter deposition methods, (1)alternate periodic layer deposition method, (2)low voltage sputtering (3)sputter deposition method at liquid nitrogen temperature, and (4)sputter beam deposition method. In this research project, we tried to clarify the effectiveness of these new deposition methods to obtain a film with desired microstructure and following results were obtained : (1) Alternate periodic layer deposition method for the formation of hexagonal BaM films. Compared with conventional sputter deposition method, it became clear that alternate periodic deposition technique of S layer and R layer is useful to obtain a hexagonal BaM films at low temperature with excellent c-axis orientation. (2) Low voltage sputtering by means of rf-dc coupled sputtering. Sputtering at a voltage as low as 100 V is effective to suppress the bombardment of film surface during deposition by high energy oxygen atoms and obtain oxide films with good quality. (3) Sputter deposition at liquid nitrogen temperature. Sputter deposition at liquid nitrogen temperature was found to be For the sputter deposition of metal films such as Fe, Co and Ni on a substrate which is cooled to liquid nitrogen temperature. (4) Sputter beam deposition method. We proposed a new sputter deposition system which can control both kinetic energy and incident angles of deposition particles and confirmed that this new deposition method is useful to control crystal orientation and microstructure in the deposition of Ti films.