Research on Nonlinear Optical Properties of Nonlinear Optical Large Single Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Asao  Aichi Institute of Technology, Dept.of Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Shizuyasu  Aichi Institute of Technology, Dept.of Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10078909)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEpitaxy / Pseudoepitaxy / Second harmonic generation / Third harmonic generation / Vanadyl-phthalocyanine / Third-order susceptibility / Nonlinear optical single crystal / Organic gas / 分子線エピタキシー装置 / 単結晶 / エピタキシー成長 / 三次非線形光学感受率 / KBr基板 / 光コンピュータ用IC / 光スイッチング / 分子線エピタキシー / 光コンピュータ
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the removal of misfits in a single crystal treated in organic gas. The VOPc film prepared by MBE has a structure of pseudoepitaxy whose VIS/UV spectrum shows an absorption peak around 780nm before the treatment in organic gas. It shifted to 810nm after the treatment. It suggests the phase transition of VOPc thin film from pseudoepitaxy to epitaxy. The image of SEM of a sample before the treatment shows that the VOPc film evaporated on a KBr substrate forms island crystals and the disturbance of orientation exist near the surface of VOPc film. It may be caused by the deformations between island crystals. From the SEM image, the surface of VOPc film after the treatment in organic gas is smooth and flat. These indicate that the deformations in single crystal are removed by the migration of VOPc molecules and island crystals. For a sample irradiated with P polarized laser light, the SH intensity is weak. For a sample irradiated with S polarized laser light, t … More he SH intensity shows the incident angle dependence having the maximum values at 【plus-minus】4.5 degree and the gas treatment enhances the SH by 1.3 times. These reveal that the structure of VOPc film changes from a pseudoepitaxy to epitaxy by the gas treatment. This is consistent with the results of UV/VIS spectra of VOPc film. The VOPc films show the incidental angle dependence of TH intensity for P and S polarized laser light. Their maximum value is near 0 degree. The gas treatment enhances the TH intensity by 2.5 times. We estimated a third-order susceptibility (χィイD1(3)ィエD1) from the maximum value of the incidental angle dependence of TH intensity measured with P polarized laser light. Its value is 2.1×10ィイD1-9ィエD1 esu. We succeeded to make the VOPc film having the area of 25mmィイD12ィエD1 and the film thickness of 96nm with this procedure and believe that these results obtained opened up the way to the preparation of optical computer. For the most urgent tasks, we must quickly set up the equipment of the experiments of optical switching, memory and bistability. Less