Project/Area Number |
10650326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Kyushu Kyoritsu University |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAWA Tadao Kyushu Kyoritsu University., 工学部, 教授 (10268790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Fumiya Kyushu Kyoritsu University, 工学部, 教授 (00093419)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | multi-layer film / maqnetic head / high saturation magnetization / exchance inkration / marnetic anisotropy / FeCoV / FeNiMo / lous coercive force / 強磁性薄膜 / 飽和磁化 / 保磁力 / 3d遷移金属 / 4f遷移金属 / Gd / 磁壁移動 / 磁気異方性 / 磁壁 |
Research Abstract |
In recording medium such as magnetic tape and magnetic disk, with the advance on high-density magnetic recording technology, magnetic material with considerably large coercive force and high saturat on magnetization is used as a magnetic recording layer. Such circumstance requires high saturation magnetiza on, small coercive force and low residual magnetization in addition to the height of permeability in the high frequency magnetization in magnetic layer used for the magnetic head. The relationship between the magnetic properties of semi-hard FeCoV films sandwiched between FeNiMo layers and their magnetic interactions had been examined experimentally, it was confirmed that the coercive force of FeCoV films decreases by more than 96% with little reduction of saturation magnetization and significant changes in magnetization behavior when sandwiched between two thin FeNiMo soft magnetic layers making up of 2% of the total volume. The mechanism of this effect has been examined experimental
… More
ly. Experimental results are summarized as follows : 1.The ultrathin FeNiMo layer with anisotropic magnetization leads the magnetic anisotropy in semi-hard magnetic layer such as FeCoV and FeNi layer with ease and coercive force decrease to about 3-10% of its original value in (0211 substrate)/FeNiMo/FeCoV and (0211 substrate)/FeNiMo/Fe50Ni50 double layers film. On the otherhand, similar coercive force reduction effect is not obtained in (0211 substrate)/FeCoV/FeN iMo and (0211 substrate)/Fe5ON i0/FeNiMo double layers film. 2.The effect of ultrathin FeNiMo layer with strong anisotropic magnetization on the magnetization processes of thick semi-hard magnetic layer is dependent on the existence and the direction of anisotropic monetization of semi-hard magnetic layer. 3.The degree of coercive force reduction effect of semi-hard magnetic layer due to ultrathin FeNiMo layer with strong anisotropic magnetization is dependent on the existence of anisotropic magnetization of thick semi-hard magnetic layer. These experimental results suggest that a kind of magnetic interaction between the anisotcopic magnetization of ultrathin FeNiMo foundation layer and the one of essentially semi-hard thick magnetic layer, contributes to both the drastic coercive force reduction and the change of magnetization processes of essentially semi-hard thick magnetic layer. Less