Project/Area Number |
10650329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Kazutaka Grad. School of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10192709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Yuji Grad. School of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10241530)
MIYAGI Mitsunobu Grad. School of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90006263)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | metal island film / nanocluster / multiplexer / optical filter / polarizer / polarizing film / optical memory / write-once disk / レーザライテイング / 追記型光メモリ / 光ディスク |
Research Abstract |
In this work, we have investigated novel optical devices using metal island films, including (1) ultra-thin optical polarizing films, (2) cube add/drop optical filters, and (3) write-once optical data storage media, etc. For the ultra-thin optical polarizing films, we have successfully fabricated the polarizing films for the wavelength of 800 nm. In addition, we have demonstrated deliberately patterned optical polarizing films, which is useful for optical computing, by the laser-writing technique with a carbon dioxide laser. For the cube add/drop optical filters consisting a metal island multilayer sandwiched between two glass prisms, we have theoretically investigated these optical characteristics. It has been shown that the proposed cube filter has low polarization sensitivity. Finally, for the write-once optical data storage media, we have investigated compound metal island films prepared by using a two-step evaporation method. We have demonstrated durable optical data storage media using silver-gold compound metal island films and write-once data storage media using aluminum-silver compound island films.