Development of environmental gas sensor with active detection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KATSUBE Teruaki  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70008879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hidekazu  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANCE, 工学部, 助手 (60223559)
MAEKAWA Hitoshi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30135660)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsactive detection method / surface photo voltage / gas sensor / two dimensional gas sensor / resistance change / gas flow detection / ガス流 / 能動ガスセンサ / 二次元センサ / WO_3 / SnO_2 / NO_Xガスセンサ
Research Abstract
A novel odor sensor was developed using a surface photo-voltage method and applied it for the detection of environment contamination gas. Laser beam focused on a semiconductor surface generates a potential on the semiconductor surface which was used as the driving force to measure the current flow along the gas sensitive thin film deposited on the semiconductor chip. The adsorption of gas molecules changes not only the surface potential but also the thin film resistance resulted in the current change. The laser beam was scanned by a galvano-mirror to make it possible a high speed measurement of two dimensional response.
First, Pt thin film was deposited as a gas sensitive film for the detection of NOィイD2xィエD2 gas and it was shown that the NO and NOィイD22ィエD2 gas were successfully detected by the monitoring of external current change. Next, the effect of a catalytic thin film was investigated by coating various catalytic films on the Pt film. It was found that both of WOィイD23ィエD2 and SnOィイD22ィエD2 coatings enhance the sensitivity and the response speed. The response speed became 4 times faster by WOィイD23ィエD2 film coating and the sensitivity was also improved by approximately two times.
The observation of two dimensional response was demonstrated by depositing WOィイD23ィエD2 and SnOィイD22ィエD2 at different positions on a single semiconductor chip. The response change of the different films were clearly visualized as a two dimensional map. It was also shown that two dimensional measurement made it possible to detect the direction and the speed of a gas flow by visual observation of the flow map.