| Project/Area Number |
10650333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Shinzo Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10020497)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Chiral Polymer / Dielectric Tensor / Slab Waveguide / TE-TM Mode Conversion / Optical Modulator / Optical Isolator / Nonlinear Dye / Polymer Optics / 非相反キラル高分子 / スラブ型導波路 / 電気光学効果 |
| Research Abstract |
New and simple optical functional devices using a chiral or diamagnetic polymer with nonlinearity has been studied under this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C). Operation principle in these devices is based on the TE-TM mode conversion through the off-diagonal element in dielectric tensor of the chiral polymers such as nonlinear dye-doped polymenthylmethacrylate (PMtMA) and coploymer of MtMA/BzMA. Through the theoretical and experimental analyses, the following results were obtained. (1) Polymer waveguide-type optical isoplator with an isolation ratio of about 15dB was demonstrated for the first time, using the Poly(MtMA/BzMA) slab waveguide. (2) Basic operation of the polymer waveguide-type optical modulators, which are consisting of the nonlinear NPP or FMA dye-doped PMtMA slab waveguides, were comfirmed thoretically and experimentally. The obtained moduration indeces were 25〜50%. (3) To improve the modulation efficiency, several methods to fabricate the channel-type PMtMA waveguide were attempted. These results were reported on the two journals and three proceedings of POF and PAT international conferences. So, the investigator would like to express his sincere thanks for this Grant-in-Aid for Science Research.