Research on integrated optic tunable wavelength converter using organic nonlinear optic waveguides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Hiroshi  Department of Physical Science Osaka University, Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (80172831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takuo  Department of Physical Science Osaka University, Research Associate, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (40283733)
YAMAMOTO Sadahikoo  Department of Physical Science Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00029448)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsorganic nonlinear material / opeical wavelength convert / optical waveguide / integrated optics / nonlinear optics / optical harmonic generation / optical guidedwave devices / periodic domain inversion / 光第2高調波発生
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the electrical tuning technique for quasi-phase matched (QPM) optical second-harmonic (SH) generator. The segmented interdigital electrodes were utilized to control the distribution of the second-order susceptibility in a dye-doped polymer waveguide at room temperature. The waveguide consinsted of the nonlinear optic dopant molecule (2-methyl-4-nitroaniline) and the plymer matrix (poly (methyl methacrylate)). The phase-mismatch compensation was confirmed from the result of the SH power enhancement as changing the applied poling voltage. We can apply this technique to any other QPM frequency conversion devices by using dye-doped polymer waveguides.