Charge-transfer type floating switches and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Ikkoh  Kumamoto University, Education Fac., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60040044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTA Ichirou  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Prof., 教授 (60149995)
SUGITANI Kenichi  Kumamoto University, Computer Center, Assoc. Prof., 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (60171162)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSwitched Capacitor / SC Circuit / Floating Switch / Floating Power Supply / MOSFET Driver / DC-DC Converter / Ring Type Converter / Electronic Balast / 非接地スイッチ / 電荷移送方式 / MOSFET / フローティングスイッチ / 非接地系スイッチ / スイッチトキャパシタ / SC / チャージポンプ方式 / 半導体スイッチ
Research Abstract
Switched-capacitor (abbr.SC) technique performs energy transform or signal processing function by changing capacitors circuit in high speed and provides with coilless and transformerless circuit configurations which is essential to circuit integration.
In this study, floating switches are investigated for the purpose of high speed and high power switching operating on DC lines or AC lines by using SC technique. They are ultimately capable to fablicate in an integrated circuit. To begin with, floating power sources which is independent from the ground level and feed electric power to the gate driver of switching devices (MOSFETs) are investigated by using SC technique. Floating switches for DC line(always positive level) and for commercial AC line are developed. Their application for DC and AC lines are realized.
As a DC floating switch application, an electronic balast for fluorescent lamps is realized by no used of coils and transformers, and confirmed to operate normally. Furthermore, these DC floating switches are applied to a DC-DC converter and an AC-DC converter. These novel converters charactered as a ring type are shown to have high efficiency and low noise characteristics from the theoretical and experimental aspects.
The AC floating switch operating on conventional AC power line is developed for the purpose of precious power control. This switch is confirmed to operate on high speed clock up to several hundreds kHz. This provides bidirectional current control and a simple configuration. The voltage and current limits are depend only on the MOSFET ratings.