Ultra High Sensitive Electron Bombarded Imager
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKETOSHI Kazuhisa  Kokushikan University, Electrical Professor, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (80255637)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsZnCdTe / EB-gain / Excess noise factor / EB利得 / 過剰雑音 / EB-利得 / ED-AMI / 電子増倍率 / S / N / 解像度 / 撮像評価実験 / 増倍利得 / 電子ミクロホトメトリ / 新構造 / 画像特性 / 寿命 / ランダムチェイン / CdTe,GaAs / EBIC動作 / 利得
Research Abstract
We studied characteristics of electron bombaraded(EB)gain, excess noise factor, resolution, optimum thickness for EB-AMI. ZnCdTe sensor layer is overlaid on AMI. EB-gain is 1500 at 10 kV. Resolution is excellent since there is no connecting fiber. Random noise, white spots, lag and sticking cannot be detectable. Fatigue of running of 5000hr is excellent, is under detection although that of a-Si sensor is strong. The threshold voltage of 2kV is explained as penetration loss of Al, Six_2Nix_2 Optimal sensor thickness is 0.83 μm. Lateral expansion of electron excited in sensor is 0.2μm. theoretical excess noise factor is 1.2 and agrees with observed values.