Project/Area Number |
10650342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | TAKUSHOKU University |
Principal Investigator |
SCHIBUYA Noboru TAKUSHOKU University, 工学部, 教授 (50114822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUSABE Takashi TAKUSHOKU University, 工学部, 助手 (80092485)
TAKAHASHI Takehiro TAKUSHOKU University, 工学部, 助教授 (10206815)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | EMC / radiated emission / Near field / PCB design support system / Low noise PCB design / Automatic placement with self-organization / ファジー推論 / メンバーシップ関数構築ツール / コモンモード電流 / 電磁放射 / ピックテール / 配線設計 / 低ノイズ設計 |
Research Abstract |
The development of the design support system for printed circuit board (PCB) was finished in this last year of the project. Furthermore a noise behavior was studied with experiment and simulation. (1) Development of design support system The development of the auto placement system of a PCB with noise consideration was finished. This system automatically places the components on a PCB with noise consideration by using the Kohoneris self organization algorithm and a grouping of the components. In order to verify the effectiveness of the developed system, PCB was manufactured and near and far field radiations was measured. Since the radiaticn was reduced from the PCB designed by the system comparing to the PCB designed by other method without noise consideration, the effectiveness of the system was certained. (2) Study on a relation between near and far field noise Using a simple configuration PCB which has some IC and power-ground trace, input impedance of the power-ground trace, near field and far field ware measured. From the measurement the relationship between these three measured values was studied. This result was also investigated bythe EMC simulation. Some EMC rules are developed about this result. From these studies, a prototype of the design support system for electric and electronic equipment considering EMC rule S has been accomplished. If more effective EMC rules are integrated into the system, the system can be used for practical case.