Project/Area Number |
10650346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HOKKYO Jiro Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (00298184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOMMA Toshiyuki Waseda University, Kagami Memorial Laboratory for Materials Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 各務記念材料技術研究所, 助教授 (10277840)
ASAHI Toru Waseda University, Kagami Memorial Laboratory for Materials Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 各務記念材料技術研究所, 助教授 (80222595)
OSAKA Tetsuya Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20097249)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | magnetic recording / longitudinal recording / perpendicular recording / magnetic recording theory / recording medium noise / ring head / MR head / artificial lattice / 磁界解析法 |
Research Abstract |
1. Analytical method for solving magnetic field distribution of magnetic heads : Integral Equation / Fourier Analysis Method have been constructed for solving magnetic head field distributions 2. Analytical method for solving recording and reproducing characteristics : Recording and reproducing characteristics on single layer perpendicular recording media and double-layered perpendicular recording media have been analyzed. 3. Theoretical analysis of noise from magnetic recording media : Power spectral density of noise caused from the magnetic clusters in the recording layer has been analyzed theoretically. The cluster size calculated based on the theory agreed well with that obtained experimentally by a magnetic force microscope. 4. Design of magnetic materials for recording media : It has been found that a new composite recording medium having a Co/Pd artificial lattice magnetic layer on an amorphous carbon underlayer has extremely large magnetic anisotropy field (≒20kOe), high recording resolution and low noise properties.