A Study of the Electron-beam-induced Micropatterning Process for Composite Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Soichiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (60224060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Shizutoshi  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Physics, Research Associate, 理学部応用物理学科, 助手 (20251712)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsferroelectric / micropatterning / electron beam drawing / chemical solution deposition / FeRAM / 酸化物 / 不揮発性メモリー / 電子線誘起反応 / FT-IR
Research Abstract
We have proposed the electron-beam-induced micropatterning process which bases on the chemical solution deposition technique. In this study, the electron-beam-induced reaction in precursor films was first investigated. The change of chemical bonds in metal 2-ethylhexanoate thin films by electron beam irradiation was evaluated by fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy with a microscope. The gases generated from the precursor thin films by electron beam irradiation were analyzed by mass spectroscopy. As a result, it is found that electron beam destroyed the chemical bonds R-COOM and RCO-OM, where R was an organic radical. The CO and some organic radicals volatilized as gases from the precursor solution. Metal atoms remained in films as hydroxide and lost hydrophobic groups. It is a reason why precursor thin films are changed to be insoluble in organic solvents by electron beam irradiation. The sensitivity of metal naphthenates and metal octylates were 2.5x10ィイD1-3ィエD1 C/cmィイD12ィエD1 and 1.5x10ィイD1-4ィエD1 C/cmィイD12ィエD1, respectively. To observe ferroelectric properties, we modified the process ; top platinum electrodes were deposited before sintering for crystallization. The leakage current of the patterns was significantly decreased by this modification. Patterned SrBiィイD22ィエD2TaィイD22ィエD2OィイD29ィエD2 and Pb(Zr, Ti)OィイD23ィエD2 thin films fabricated by this process exhibited good ferroelectric hysteresis loops. Furthermore, the properties of the patterned ferroelectric thin films were better than these of non-patterned ones without electron beam irradiation. Fine micropatterns with a line width of 300 nm were fabricated by this process.