Minimum Synthesis and Learning Algorithm for A Hybrid Nonlinear Predictor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kenji  Kanazawa Univ. Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00207945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Akihoro  Kanazawa Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70303261)
コナド キニ  金沢大学, 工学部, 助手 (80303262)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPrediction / Nonlinear / Neural Networks / Linear Prediction / Learning Algorithm / Time Series / 雑音 / 学習
Research Abstract
Now a day, we have a lot of problems, environmental disruption, environmental pollution, economic crisis, population problem, natural disaster, nature conservation, and so on. In order to solve these problems, it is very important to analyze progress of these phenomena. These phenomena can be regarded as time series. Mainly they are nonlinear time series. So, nonlinear prediction becomes very important.
(1) A Nonlinear Predictor
In this research project, we have developed a hybrid nonlinear predictor, which combines a neural network and a feed-forward linear predictor. Since the neural network has linear output unit, most of nonlinear part and some linear part can be predicted by the neural network. The remaining part is predicted by the linear predictor.
(2) Learning Algorithms
An improved learning algorithm has been proposed, which separately optimize the neural network and the linear predictor in this order. An enhanced learning algorithm has been proposed for noisy nonlinear time series prediction.
(3) Nonlinearity Analysis of Time Series
Prediction is the mapping from the past sample x(n-1)=[x(n-1),x(n-2),..,x(n-N)] to the next sample x(n). When the past samples x(nィイD21ィエD2-1) and x(nィイD22ィエD2-1) are similar, however, the next samples x(nィイD21ィエD2) and x(nィイD22ィエD2) are far from to each other, then, nonlinearity of this time series is high. A measure, which can evaluate this property has been introduced.
(4) Prediction of Real Nonlinear Time Series
The proposed method was applied to many the real nonlinear time series, including Chaos, water levels of some lake, fog generation, and so on. The proposed hybrid nonlinear predictor demonstrated good performance compared with the conventional methods.