Project/Area Number |
10650367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MORII Masakatu Faculty of Engineering Dept. of information Science and Intelligent Systems, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00220038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOHRI Masami Faculty of Engineering Dept. of information Science and Intelligent Systems, The University of Tokushima, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50281697)
IWATA Kenichi Shinonome Women's College, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (80284313)
OHTA Chikara Faculty of Engineering Dept. of information Science and Intelligent Systems, The University of Tokushima, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10272254)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | coding theory / Reed-Solomon Codes / shortended codes / weight distribution / burst errors / bound distance decoding / remainder decoding / UDP packet / Reed-Sollmon符号 / パースト誤り / UDOPバケット |
Research Abstract |
In the following, we summarize the main results of our studies. 1. A new decoding method for shortended Reed-Solomon codes We proposed a decoding algorithm for shortended Reed-Solomon codes using some information which is shortended symbol positions. 2. Decoding of Reed-Solomon codes beyond the error-correction bound We proposed a decoding method of Reed-Solomon codes beyond the error-correction bound. Our method is based on the histgram decoding and remainder decoding. 3. On computing the local distance profile for cyclic codes We proposed a method for computing the local distance profile of cyclic codes. Using our method, we can obtain the upper bound for decoding error probability. It is tighter than the usual upper bound (union bound).