Project/Area Number |
10650382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Koki Shonan Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00113001)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | 3D-display / stereoscopic image / CGH / LCD panel / white light / color Image / virtual image / small system / 両眼視差方式 / 船酔い現象 / ホログラフィ / 計算の高速化 / ネットワーク技術 / 再生システム |
Research Abstract |
Recently a study of Virtual-Reality becomes active. Expectation to 3-D reproduction technology rises with it. Now realization of 3D television without glasses and wide viewing angle is expected. It is well known that we sometimes feel sea sick when we see the stereoscopic image out of 3D-Display. This psychological phenomena is very important problem to see 3D-TV. Now it becomes the difficulty of 3D-TV. Holography seems to be the best way to solve this problem. Electro-holography method using liquid crystal device (LCD) and computer generated hologram (CGH) attracts attention, because natural 3-D animated image is provided. We consider the conditions to holographic TV such as input, transmission and display systems. We considered color virtual image reconstruction using white light source. Also we considered about fast hologram calculation method because it is important to execute hologram calculation at high speed to realize the real time electro-holography. Then we consider the possibility of real time holography. Finally we realized small size 3D-display suitable for observation. We hope to improve the quality of the image and apply it to movie, video, television and others subjects.