Development of Sub-nano second Indoor Radio Delay Profile Measurement Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHU Tsutomu  Kyoto Sangyo University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20154974)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmobile communicaitions / multipath propagation / Delay Profile / sub-nanao second / Indoor radio propagation / Digital radio communication / dalays / 伝搬遅延特性 / 無線LAN / 遅延時間
Research Abstract
This research work has been done for the realization of ultra high resolution delay measurement (sub-nano second) for indoor radio environment which enables the high speed access in wireless LAN. However it could not attain the measuring equipment due to the difficulties in designing the logic circuit for Maximal-length code generator. The researcher will continue the research work until the accomplishment of the measuring equipment and the measurement in indoor radio environment. During the research work, the possibility of the anti-symmetric M-sequence is revealed without the loss of amplitude dynamic range in correlation output.
The digital radio link simulation in indoor radio environment will be one of a target of this research work. A wireless LAN system utilizing the delay robust modulation scheme PSK-RZ and an artificial time-varying fading, Active Fading, has been proposed by the researcher and its performance has been estimated by computer simulation. A newly installed parallel virtual machine, equipped with 32 Pentium II 450MHz CPU, enables the detailed computer simulation in the whole room with the size of 15×10×3m. The results show that the proposed method can attain the bit error rate less than 1×10ィイD1-5ィエD1 in the whole room whereas the conventional method cannot. This result is obtained by the computer simulation calculating the time-varying signals with time dispersion characteristics based on complex delay profiles computed by three dimensional ray-tracing radio propagation. The result of this work, such as fine delay characteristics of indoor radio environment, will be expected to improve the computer simulation by revealing the detailed mechanism of indoor radio propagation characteristics.