Electromagnetic wave propagation in underground structures which have junctions and hollow places for mobile telecommunications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Toshiaki  Faculty of Information Engineering, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (40148911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Takeaki  Faculty of Information Engineering, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (90211466)
UCHIDA Kazunori  Faculty of Information Engineering, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (50099024)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsElectromagnetic wave propagation / FVTD method / Ray Tracing method / Underground passages / Tunnel / 電波伝搬 / トンネル / レイ・トレース
Research Abstract
Mobile telecommunications have spread out today's information society rapidly. However, since propagation characteristics of electromagnetic waves are getting worse inside underground passages and buildings with junctions and sharp bends, it is often extremely difficult to use mobile telecommunication systems inside these structures. That which are presented in this research are theoretical analyses and experimental measurements for the efficient use of electromagnetic waves in underground structures, which have basic junctions, sharp bends and passages. The method which are applied to theoretical analyses are FVTD method and Ray Tracing method. In 1998, electromagnetic waves are analysed which propagate inside a two-dimensional tunnel with a round cross section, a square tunnel with a junction, and a passageway of a building. That which are analysed in 1999 are electromagnetic waves which propagate inside a square tunnel with multiple H-junctions, and a house room. In 2000, the structure is considered which have a line-source situated inside an arbitrary point of a two-dimensional tunnel with a junction and a sharp bend. In this case, the effects only from side walls are analysed by FVTD method. Moreover, Ray Tracing method is applied to analyze electromagnetic waves which propagate inside a square tunnel and a building. At the same time, 1998 through 2000, experimental measurements are applied to measure field distributions inside scale models of the presented structures using microwaves. It should be noted that the numerical results are in good agreement with the experimental data. Thus, the results show that FVTD method and Ray Tracing method could be effective numerical analyses of the underground structures which have junctions and sharp bends.