Development of a coilless AC-DC converter for hybrid IC form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Toshifumi  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronics Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (00044701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTA Ichirou  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 情報通信工学科, 教授 (60149995)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIC implementation of power supply / AC-DC converter / Differential type / Switched-capacitor transformer / Small-size and light-weight / AC adopter / Switching power supplies / AC-DCコンバータ
Research Abstract
In the first research period, an AC-DC converter using two charge-transfer capacitors is realized which can convert a commercial power line (100 V / 60 Hz) into a DC voltage (50 V) with more than 80 % power conversion efficiency. The basic characteristics are obtained and simulated by a computer. In the second research period, the number of the charge-transfer capacitors is increased by 5. The test circuit does not contain any magnetic material and converts the commercial power line (100 V / 60 Hz) into a DC voltage (20 V).
Since the circuit configuration becomes complex, the test circuit is built using a computer-aided manufacturing system (Quick circuit) and the clocks are generated by a timing pulse generator (Time 98) to avoid malfunction by noise. By the experiments the excellent characteristics are obtained. Namely, the test circuit can convert the commercial power line (100 V / 60 Hz) into a DC voltage (20 V / 0.5 A) and the measured maximum power conversion efficiency is 89.5 %. The regulated output voltage is obtained even if the input voltage is changed widely from 20 V to 120 V.