Experimental research on biological signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Yumi  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Prediction and Control Assoc.Prof., 予測制御研究系, 助教授 (90280528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 敦司  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (70292711)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbiological signal processing / nonstationarity / neuroethology / spectrum analysis / 信号処理 / 時系列解析
Research Abstract
Recently many experimental works in neurological science are investigated for medical applications. Then algorithmical technology of signal processing is required based on those huge data, which are Electroencephalogram and Magnetic-encephalogram.
In this study, the sleep status of REM (Rapid Eye Movement), NREM (Non-REM), and Deep/light sleep were analyzed automatically based on nonstationary spectral analysis, IMEM (the Instantaneous Maximum Entropy Method) using the data sets of EEG.We found negative relation of sleep spindle and delta wave of EEG.It seems to suggest an geometric relationship of brain activities.
In another work, we investigated neuronethology of fish brain as simplified objects for acquisition of basic knowledge of human brain.