Improvement of a public transport system using data carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SONE Satoru  Department of Electrical Engineering, The School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10010711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMA Takeshi  TSNRI, Ministry of Transport, Chief Researcher, 交通安全公害研究所, 主任研究官
KOSEKI Takafumi  Department of Electrical Engineering, The School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20211899)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshandy phone / individual passenger guidance / time reduction / improvement of sitting passenger rate / transport cost reduction / selective train stop / zonal separation train scheduling / stop at a platform shorter than the train / 携帯情報端末 / 非接触型ICカード / 携帯電話 / PHS
Research Abstract
This research consists of the following two parts :
(1) improvement methodology of a public transport system enabled by data carriers in the next generation, and
(2) evaluation and estimation of the improvement.
The study is summarized as follows :
(1) The gateless fare collection enables the merits of simple station structure, shorter passenger trajectory, shorter necessary preparation time for a travel including waiting time, reduction of passenger uncomfort caused by the present incomplete automatic ticket checking system etc. The improvement effect has been evaluated.
(2) The improvement through realtime individual passenger guidance system can be classified in the following two categories : One is possible also based on the present train operation, the other is first possible through the novel train operation which inherently needs the realtime individual passenger guidance.
(3) The former improvement consists of the reduction of psychological burden felt by unexperienced passengers and … More the time reduction and comfort-increase for experienced passengers. The both of them have been evaluated.
(4) The major part of the latter advantage is that the novel information system enables the efficient but complex train operations which was prohibited in the conventional systems, e.g., stop at a platform shorter than the train, and temporary train passing during a flexible operation management. The concrete design methods of these operations have been developed and the advantages have been coarsely evaluated.
(5) Automatic information collection on detailed traffic demand enables the enhancement of the sitting passenger rate through the rational usage of the transport resource, the improvement of the service, e.g., reduction of the waiting time, and the cost reduction. The effects have been evaluated.
(6) Possible hardware has been discussed : In addition to the contactless IC-cards, which were the initial target device of the study, the mobile information devices, e.g., handy phones, PHS, pocket bells and some information toys have been studied.
(7) A method for reducing software development unique for transport operators has been proposed. Less