A Study of Design and Implementation of Interactive Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Hiromasa  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Kiyoharu  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50252789)
INOUE Katsumi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10252321)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInteractive Algorithm / Intelligent Robot / Genetic Algorithm / Emergent Approach / Cooperative Design / Man-machine Interface / 環境認識 / 対話的実行環境
Research Abstract
In this research project, a new concept so-called "interactive algorithm" is advocated, where some superior function is emerged through the interaction among several systems including a human being. Concretely, five types of systems are considered, namely, computer, human, robot, optimization algorithm, and environment. First of all, an intelligent robot that distinguishes several different environments and completes a given task is studied. Through the interaction with surrounding environment, the robot recognizes not only current environment but also its own position successfully, whereas the robot has no map representing the world in which it is going to act. Next, in order to realize the emergent approach for design of artificial systems, a man-machine cooperative design tool, Interactive Genetic Algorithm Viewer (IGAV), is developed and applied to the optimal design of mobile manipulators. Finally, a meta-heuristic strategy that combines the global search power of GA with the local search power of conventional local optimization algorithm effectively is proposed.