A 3D-CT METHOD BASED ON LOCAL RECONSTRUCTION THEOREM..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Norio  IWATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40003850)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords3D image reconstruction / A few projecting directions / Singular value decomposition / Wavelets sampling function / 極少数方向投影
Research Abstract
The study is concerned with developing a 3D-CT method based on the local reconstruction theorem. The point of this method is fast and wide to reconstruct 3D images from a few projections, using the Singular Value Decompositions and the Waveles sampling model object.
In the study, we introduce a Mayer Wavelets sampling model and set a local domain for each voxel of 3D model object, and then we calculate a voxel value in the center of each voxel of 3D model object by using the local reconstruction theoremon on each local domain.
The first, we investigated a new algorithm for reconstructing 3D image by using SVD. The results of small scale experiments of reconstructing computer simulation based on the algorithm were good. We obtained good conditions between many reconstructing parameters. The second, we experimented with big size reconstructing computer simulation based on the local reconstruction algorithm, and succeeded in 3D imaging from 17 projections. Several experiments made it obvious that there is a possibility that the reconstruction method will come into practical use.