Development of a high performance ultrasonic transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Kiyohito  Faculty of Enigneering, Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60007218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yasutaka  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40171904)
MASUBUCHI Yuichi  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40291281)
TAKIMOTO Junichi  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50261714)
MURATA Yorinobu  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Assistant Professor, システム工学部, 助手 (50283958)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsultrasonics / transducer / delta-sigma modulation / M-sequence / array structure / piezoelectric polymer / 低サイドロープ化
Research Abstract
Application of ultrasonic has been widely spread for sensing and controlling properties of materials. Performance of the system is mainly dominated by the performance of the installed ultrasound transducer. Most of the cases, however, the sound field generated by a transducer is strongly restricted on its frequency, diffusivity, beam width, etc. Even for array type transducers, because both of the driving signal and the special location of the array are simple pulsed structures, the restriction on the sound field has not been essentially removed.
Target of this study is to develop a transducer that allows arbitral design of the generating waves. Distinctive featues from conventional studies are that I) piezoelectric polymer is used as a transducer, that II) the delta-sigma modulation is applied to control the driving signal, and that III) the M-sequence is applied to special pattern of the array.