Development of real time monitoring for CVD thin film process by enhanced backscattering of light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Junichi  Department of Electronics and Information Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor., 工芸学部, 教授 (40093356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yasuhiko  Department of Electronics and Information Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Assistant, 工芸学部, 助手 (10263170)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOptical measurement / Enhanced backscattering / Speckle / Random surface / Random media / Correlation length / Stochastic functional / Periodic Fourier transform / 相関々数 / 光散乱 / 確率汎函数
Research Abstract
During the 1998-1999 academic years, experimental study and analytical works were carried out as a basic research for developing a real time monitoring system based on the enhanced backscattering phenomenon of light.
An experimental system for measuring an enhanced backscattering of light as well as image processing software were developed. It is demonstrated that real time monitoring becomes possible, without statistical processing by computer, when an object under test mechanically rotates. Using such a system, several object with randomness are measured successfully. Theoretical works for analyzing scattering phenomena of light were also carried out. By the stochastic functional method developed by the project leader, theoretical analysis was made for the scattering from a random surface and a thin film with random surfaces. Diffracted backscattering enhancement is predicted to take place in case of a periodic random surface. In case of a thick thin film, it is found that ripples appear in the angular distribution of the scattering. By use of the theory of stochastic functional of a binary sequence, the wave scattering from a periodic random surface generated from a binary sequence was studied. Periodic Fourier transform is developed as a new method for analyzing the wave diffraction and scattering from a finite periodic surface.