Project/Area Number |
10650409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MINEMOTO Takumi KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60031093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kiyoshi KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE RESEARCHER, 工学部, 助手 (50198032)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | image detection / lock-in detection / spatial light modulator / Pockels effect / electroabsorption effect / 電界吸収効果 |
Research Abstract |
First the dependence of the Pockels effect in the spatial light modulator that used a BiィイD212ィエD2SiOィイD220ィエD2 single crystal (BSO-SLM) on the frequency of externally applied high ac voltage was measured. Next an image lock-in detection system was contracted with the BSO-SLM. The following characteristics of the system : selectivity of the modulation frequency and its phase in the modulation, and linearity of output signal for numbers of integration, were also measured. Using the lock-in detection system with BSO-SLM, the image modulated with an defined frequency (100 Hz) was extracted from a simple scene image that contained the image and other back ground image. Interference fringes running on an object surface with various defined speeds were also successively detected using the lock-in detection system. Providing for a lock-in system with fast response, a spatial light modulator that used a GaAs single crystal plate (GaAs-SLM) was developed. The GaAs-SLM can convert visible images to its near infrared images with a speed larger than 1000 frames/s.