Development of high Tc SQUID magnetometer system for biological application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENPUKU Keiji  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20150493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASADA Ichiro  Kyushu Univ., Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science and Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20117120)
KISS Takanobu  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00221911)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSQUID magnetometer / high Tc superconductor / 30-degree bicrystal junction / 1 / f noise / flux trapping / flux dam / pickup coil / magnetocardiogram / SQUID / 磁気センサ / ジョセフソン接合 / バイクリスタル基板 / yf雑音 / トンネル効果
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed high Tc SQUID magnetometer system for biological application. First, we developed high performance SQUID utilizing bicrystal junctions with 30-degree misorientation angles. with 30-degree bicrystal junction, we can routinely obtain the voltage modulation depth △V>20μV and the flux noise SィイD2ΦィエD2ィイD11/2ィエD1<12μΦィイD2oィエD2/HzィイD11/2ィエD1 at T=77 K. Transport and noise properties of the bicrystal junctions are also clarified.
Next, the so-called direct-coupled magnetometer is fabricated. When we use a conventional pickup coil with wide line-width, we observed high 1/f noise. It is shown that the 1/f noise comes from the hopping of the flux trapped in the pickup coil. In order to avoid the flux trapping, we develop a new type of the pickup coil. The pickup coil consists of 4 parallel loop with narrow line-width and involves the so-called flux dam. With this pickup coil, we can significantly reduce the 1/f noise. The flux noise is reduced to SィイD2ΦィエD2ィイD11/2ィエD1=23 μΦィイD2oィエD2/HzィイD11/2ィエD1 at f=1 Hz. This value is only 2.3 times higher than the white noise of SィイD2ΦィエD2ィイD11/2ィエD1=10μΦィイD1oィエD1/HzィイD11/2ィエD1.
In the present magnetometer, the size of the pickup coil is 6 mm by 3 mm, and the effective area of the magnetometer is AィイD2effィエD2=0.12 mmィイD12ィエD1. This means that the magnetic noise of the magnetometer is SィイD2BィエD2ィイD11/2ィエD1=SィイD2ΦィエD2ィイD11/2ィエD1/AィイD2effィエD2=460 fT/HzィイD11/2ィエD1 at f=1 Hz, and SィイD2BィエD2ィイD11/2ィエD1=175 fT/HzィイD11/2ィエD1 in the white noise region. If we use a large pickup coil with 10 mm by 10 mm size, the effective area will be AィイD2effィエD2=0.4 mmィイD12ィエD1. In this case, we can expect SィイD2BィエD2ィイD11/2ィエD1=138 fT/HzィイD11/2ィエD1 at f=1 Hz, and SィイD2BィエD2ィイD11/2ィエD1=52 fT/HzィイD11/2ィエD1 in the white noise region. This sensitivity will be enough for the application to the magnetocardiogram.