COMPOUNDIZATION OF MULTI-FUNCTIONAL TOUCH SENSORS AND ITS EVALUATION OF PROPERTIES FOR THE PURPOSE OF ADVANCED SESING OF MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Katsunori  SAGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONIC, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90226126)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTOUCH SENSOR / MULTI-FUNCTIONAL SENSOR / DISCRIMINATION OF OBJECT / RICOGNITION OF MATERIAL / ADVANCED SENSING / PRESSURE-SENSITIVE LUBBER / ARTIFIAL SKIN SENING / SEQUENTIAL SENING / ロボットハンド
Research Abstract
As a tactile sensing system applying to robot-hands for discrimination of material properties, we proposed a new thin plate touch sensor system. This sensor system is unique in the point of combination of two different multi-functional sensors each of which is a mono-structure with two compound sensing functions each other. One of them is a mono-material pressure-conductive rubber sensor with temperature sensitivity and the other is a comb shaped mono-structural thin plate touch sensor with capacitive-inductive function.
Using this sensor system, four kinds of properties in a material, that is, the hardness, the thermal property of material like the palm of human hand, and in addition, two electrical properties, such as permitivity and permeability of a material, were measured. The experimental results in each sensing device for discrimination of material properties were good for three kinds of materials, such as aluminum, acrylic resin and silicon rubber and also for eight kinds of well-known materials, such as iron, aluminum, copper, bronze, gum, wood, acrylic resin and styrene foam, respectively.
Using these results as the reference, the possibility of discrimination of an unknown material for the method of pattern recognition and then the realization of an artificial material recognition system as the substitution of tactile sensing function of the human skin are expected in future