Project/Area Number |
10650415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Kazuhiro Tokyo Denki University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80112879)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Sensor for environmental monitoring / Integrated sensor / Thin-film gas sensor / Ferric oxide / Stannic oxide / 酸化タングステン / 花粉センサ |
Research Abstract |
A sensor for environmental monitoring has been developed. A sensing film is deposited on a tri-layered SiO_2/Al_2O_3/SiO_2 diaphragm by rf sputtering ; the diaphragm is formed on an Si wafer with micro-machining technology. The sensing film is composed of double-layered Fe_2O_3-based film and SnO_2-based one. The patterning of the sensing film is carried out with photolithography technique. A micro-heater is formed on another diaphragm in a similar way. It is used to heat the sensing film up to about 300℃. The electrical conductance of the fabricated sensor changes when a pollutant gas such as CO and NO_x is introduced. It also changes when cigarette smoke or exhausted gas is introduced. It steeply increases and then slowly decreases when a piece of pollen is adsorbed on the surface of the sensing film. It is also sensitive to volatile organic compounds (VOCs) such as formaldehyde, toluene and xylene. Thus the sensor is found to be promising as a small, low-powered, inexpensive sensor for environmental monitoring. The selectivity to the kind of environmental pollution should be improved in a future study.