Study of Force Sensor Using Quartz Resonators and Grasp Control and Recognizing Shape of Object by Hand with the Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Shigenobu  Faculty of Engineering, Full-Time Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40097994)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsQuartz Resonator / Grasp Sensor / Slip Sensor / Recognizing Shape of Object / Active Sensing / アクディブセンシング
Research Abstract
Many force sensors used in robots utilize strain gauges. These force sensors are readily affected by electrical noise, and often require amplifiers, filters and A-D converters because their output is analogue and of a low level. However, a force sensor using quartz resonators is insensitive to electrical noise because its output is a frequency. The output frequency can easily be converted into a digital signal through a frequency counter. In addition, the output of the frequency counter can be directly connected to a computer without an A-D converter. The force sensor also has quick response, high sensitivity and high resolution. Furthermore, since the frequency of a quartz resonator is generally much higher than the frequency of environmental noise, the sensor can have a wide bandwidth even when use with filters. Therefore, it could be used in an environment with a noisy background and in cases requiring a quick response.
The next studies were cared out.
(1998)
(1) Mechanical strength of … More quartz resonators mounted in a robot finger was examined experimentally to static and impulsive forces. It was confirmed that the quartz resonator could used as a robot sensor.
(2) It was confirmed that force sensitivity of a quartz resonator is constant to an oscillatory force of up to 2 kHz at least.
(3) Slip could be detected by the force sensor using quartz resonators.
(4) On the basis of the aforementioned, a grasp force sensor incorporating three pairs of quartz resonators was made on an experimental basis.
(1999)
(1) The grasp force sensor incorporating four pairs of quartz resonators mounted in a robot finger was made.
(2) The shape of an object could be detected by the grasp force sensor incorporating four pairs of quartz resonators
(3) Slip direction could be detected by the force sensor using quartz resonators
(2000)
(1) The shape of an object can be detected and by the grasp force sensor with four pairs of quartz resonators.
(2) Results of the research project were reported at home and abroad. Less