Elucidation of the function of the 1/f fluctuation which is related to adaptiogenesis and stability of complex systems and its engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AGU Masahiro  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Mitsuhiro  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10272113)
AKABANE Hideo  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50192886)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords1 / f fluctuation / complex systems / entropy / classification / higher-order correlation / balance-function / noise generation / digital circuit / 情報の流れ / システム診断 / 機能 / ニューラルネットワーク / fゆらぎ発生 / フラクタル次元解析 / 複雑さ / 測度 / 時間反転非対称性 / フラクタル解析 / fゆらぎ発生器
Research Abstract
[1] Functional complexity of 1/f fluctuation
As a measure of the complexity of 1/fィイD1νィエD1 fluctuation time series, a short-time information entropy was proposed which quantitatively determine a diversity at functional unit defined using autocorrelation function. The entropy generated until the mutual information decreases to the fixed value was introduced as an index to the complexity. It was shown that the measure and the entropy become biggest in 1/f fluctuation. In order to investigate the function of 1/f fluctuation, 1/f fluctuation was applied to the solution to TSP problem by stochastic neural network and a time series imitation game, and its effectiveness was shown.
[2] Statistical property and classification of the 1/f fluctuation
As a method for classifying 1/f fluctuation by the generation mechanism, the followings were proposed : Method by deducing the variance of fluctuation at the detailed balance of the system from time-reversible property using the higher-order correlation function, method by deducing the fractal dimension using the correlation integral. This method was applied to 1/f fluctuation time series made by 1/2th integral of white noise, division of the segment and chaos, a it was found that there were various types in 1/f fluctuation.
[3] Applications of 1/f fluctuation
For the electric appliance such as lighting and air conditioner, the examination on the comfort effect of 1/f fluctuation was carried out. Further, the application of 1/f fluctuation to the video game and the application to evaluation and training of the balance-function were proposed.
[4] Generation method of 1/f fluctuation
A simple digital circuit composed of flip-flops and logic gates, etc. was proposed as a 1/f fluctuation time series generator without requirement for the element accuracy. A simple digital circuit which generated 1/fィイD1αィエD1 fluctuation time was also proposed, and its application to the HVAC control was examined.