Project/Area Number |
10650425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Osami Chiba Univ., Dept. of Mechanical and Electronics Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005526)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | multidimentinal system / stability / Grobner Basis / Servo problem / optimal control / learning control / multipass / マルチパス制御 / CAD / 状態方程式 |
Research Abstract |
The project deals with theoretical system of multidimensional system and its application to practical systems and has obtained the following results. (1) Stability and stabilization : The conventional stability theory and criterion depends on the system dimension. Here new theory and general criterion, independent on dimension, is studied based on Grobner Bases. (2) Practical nD system : The practical nD system is defined, as the domain of one independent variable of nD system is finite. The synthesis and analysis method of practical nD system, especially stabilization, stabilizing feedback compensatory and optimal control are investigated. (3) 2D model-following servo system : Two formulations of 2D model-following servo problem have been given. One is based on 2 variable polynomial ring. The other one is state variable formulation. (4) Application : The above results are applied to desinging the controller of non-unit memory linear multipass processes. Finaly the new CAD system with MAPLE, for multidimension system is developed.