Towards a Theory for Emergent Approach of Engineering Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shinzo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAO Hajime  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70273761)
TAMAKI Hisashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10227267)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEmergence / Learning / Design / Evolutionary Computing / Multi-agents / Scheduling / 設計論
Research Abstract
In conventional design process of artificial systems(artifacts), a total system is generated by connecting various parts(subsystems) in order to satisfy a given specification. However, such a process depends much on the skill of human designers. This research focussed, through the concept of emergence, on the studies for the analysis of such humans' capability in the design process. The main results are following :
1.Formalization of emergent design theories
A new design theory was mathematically formulated as a repetitive process based on the emergence concept. Also human's creativity was considered in the relevant problem.
2.Approach to the design problem including ambiguities by using evolutionary computings
The evolutionary computing methods were applied for the design problems under the ambiguities on the information of environment and specification.
3.Adaptive construction of internal state space for reinforced-learning agents
For the agents behaving in unknown environment, a method to construct the internal state space by the reinforcement learning was developed.
4.Design of multi-agent system
A design method for autonomous multi-agent systems was developed and it was applied for various scheduling problems.