Robust control fo the crane based H infinity control theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Shigeto  Department of Applied Computer Engineering, Tokai University Associate Professor, 電子情報学部, 助教授 (20287030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Ryosuke  Department of Applied Computer Engineering, Tokai University Professor, 電子情報学部, 教授 (70157212)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCrane / Anti-sway Control / Hinfinity Control / Norm Constraint / Non-linear Control / Robust Control / Optimal Control / Modern Control Theory / H∞制御 / サーボ系
Research Abstract
This research treats the anti-sway control of the traveling crane and the rotational crane. When carrying the load of the crane to the goal position, the disturbances, such as a gust of wind and a change of load swing it. And furthermore, we cannot lower it unless this sway stops completely. At present, the crane operation depends on the skill and senses of the operator, so its automatic operation is longed from the standpoint of the safety and economic run. In this research, we developed a control system which can suppress the sway of the load, by using the multivariable control theory which can control both the speed and position simultaneously.
As for the traveling crane, we developed the control system by the method based on state feedback control theory in 1998, and that based on H infinity control theory in 1999, and in 2000. In the experiments, the anti-sway control effects of these systems were confirmed. In 2001, we developed the system considering transmission delay between the controller and the actuator, and confirmed the remarkable result in simulations.
As for the rotational crane, we developed the control system using a non-linear controller in 1999, and confirmed the remarkable control effects by the experimental system in 2000. These results were introduced by the newspaper regarding business and technology and the journal published by Japan External Trade Organization : New Technology Japan. From these results, we built a new control theory of the movement of a rotational object in 2001. In future works, we will design the system considering the rising and falling of the boom.