Project/Area Number |
10650456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
Research Institution | ISHIKAWA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZAWA Tatsuo ISHIKAWA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (00143876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYANAGAWA Masashi TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE DEPARTMENT OF REGIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 地域環境科学部・生産環境工学, 助教授 (00175340)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | PRECAST CONCRETE PAVEMENT / MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR / FATIGUE ANALYSIS / LOAD TRANSFER ACROSS JOINT / THERMAL STRESS / OVERLAY / PLATE FEM / 疲労解析 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to develop a structural design system for composite pavement with continuously reinforced concrete base. We have conducted the study for two years and obtained the following results : 1. The elastic plate model which we had developed for concrete pavement was expanded to take into account the effect of asphalt surface course. This model connects two plates in series with a specially developed link element. The expanded model was verified by analyzing the experimental results. 2. A prototype of a structural design system using a commercially available spreadsheet software was developed. This system estimates the fatigue damage of a composite pavement using input data such as cross section composition, subbase type, traffic conditions and environmental conditions, all of which are input through a spreadsheet interface. 3. Temperature effect of the asphalt surface course, which reduces the temperature gradient in underlying concrete base, was examined by analyzing one-year temperature measurement on model pavement sections. From the results, a simple equation which express the temperature effect was derived for the structural design. 4. To simplify the procedure for the stress calculation which is very complicated in the composite pavement design, we have tried to develop a stress calculation system using the neural network. The development of this system is now underway.