Study on Monitoring and Optimum Management System of Bridge Integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tomoyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology, Associate Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (20158140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Shuichi  Faculty of Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology, faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30113715)
OSHIMA Toshiyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology, faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00003210)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRemote monitoring / Handy communication / Intelligent Bridge / Fiber optic sensor / Diagnostic evaluation / Fuzzy Quantification Theory / Impact testing / Ultrasonic testing / 携帯電話通信 / 橋梁振動計測 / Intelligent Bridge / 健全度診断 / 数量化理論II類 / 重み付け / 耐震性健全度診断 / 打撃試験 / 振動特性 / 弾性波エコー測定 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
The foundation of the remote monitoring system using the telephone circuit was developed as the monitoring of bridge structure. Intelligent monitoring system which applied FOS( Fiber Optic Sensor ) is also developed to measure internal damage distribution of RC member and fatigue crack extension.
Bridge integrity is evaluated diagnostics including these data, and an optimum bridge management system was developed. This diagnostic evaluation of bridge integrity was improved the judgment of diagnostic evaluation with the application of Fuzzy Quantification Theory of Second Kind, and bridge integrity evaluation including seismic performance are also analyzed in this research.