Spectral characteristics of earthquake input motion on the base rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yoshihiro  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90293662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGUMO Hideki  Graduate school of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (20293657)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsearthquake / strong earthquake motion / shock wave / earthquake design motion / spectle / differential method / 強震観測
Research Abstract
(1) Possibility of a shock wave on The Hogoken-nanbu Earthquake
To make clear whether a shock wave had existed or not in seismic wave due to The Hogoken-nanbu Earthquake, the shock wave tests has been carried out regarding the representative strong motion seismographs and the acoustic level has examined when the shock arrived at ground surface. Consequently, it may be concluded that exist of shock wave is not realistic.
(2) Applicability of 2-D wave simulation program using different method
2-D simulation program for seismic wave propagation using different method was examined through the simulation of aftershock waves at the small Kaminokuni basin, Hokkaido. It was confirmed the surface wave produced at margin of basin was well simulated by this program.
(3) Formulation of special characteristics on base rock
Observation records at rock site during The Hogoken-nanbu Earthquake and The Kocaeli Earthquake were analyzed. The recurrent formula has been calculated for the velocity response spectra of each record and compared with the existing empirical design spectra. The results show the recurrent spectra at near the fault have very large amplitude in long range in comparison with the empirical those.