Effect of Fill Materials and their Filling Method on Strength and Ductility of Filled Steel Tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kunitomo  Kyoto University, Civil Engineering Systems, Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70216307)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSteel Tube / Fill Material / Material Properties / Strength / Ductility / Polymer / Mortar / ポリマーコンクリート / 局部座屈 / 圧縮 / 曲げ / エポキシ
Research Abstract
Despite enormous efforts devoted to the evolvement of concrete filled steel(CFTs), the ordinary cement concrete used in filling the steel tube has certain drawbacks or limitations that are not mitigated by the encasing steel tube (e. g. low tensile and bond strengths, low durability, high shrinkage, high density and high reactivity), thus presenting a hindrance to the diverse application of CFTs. Further, cement concrete is not amenable to specific requirements of construction e. g. in retrofitting of steel tubular columns where high increase in ductility combined with low increase in strength, as well as low density are needed cement concrete is not applicable. Even for the currently used ordinary cement concrete filled steel tubular members(CFT)extensive data-base is still required since wide discrepancies exist between the design codes that have been proposed by different countries or institutions.
The main objective was to experimentally and analytically study the structural response of filled steel tubular members, filled with polymers and polymer-based materials of varied properties and subjected to several forms of loading. Polymers or polymer-based materials are attracting increased attention in the construction industry due to the supplementary and/or complementary properties to concrete that they posses viz higher compressive, tensile and adhesive strengths, lower weight and shrinkage, high ductility and resilience, and resistance to physical and chemical attack. The study investigated the compressive and flexural behaviors of several types of filled steel stub columns and beams, interface interaction between the steel tube and fill material, effects of simulated multi-directional loads on steel columns and cyclic behavior of filled steel tubular columns.