Hybrid Civil Structural Control Experiments Using Mechno-Electric Variable Damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadanobu  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Riki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60301248)
SAWADA Sumio  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70187293)
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50027281)
JUN Yang  Japan Society if Civil Engineers, Principal Researcher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVariable Damper / Optimal Control of Structural Responses / Viscous Damper / Mechano-Electric-Damper / Hybrid Experiment / Base Isolated Structures / 実時間ハイブリットシミュレーター / 免震 / 構造応答制御 / 模型実験
Research Abstract
An adjustable mechano-electric-damper was developed and its performance was studied through the dynamic loading tests. The mechanical model of this variable damper was derived to construct the control system of the developed variable damper. The derived relation between the damping force and the induction current was implemented into a micro-computer composed of the high speed digital signal processor which is the main part of the control system. The developed control system of the variable damper worked well to demonstrate wide capability for generating arbitrary hysteresis loops. A hybrid experiment was also performed to demonstrate the efficiency of developed variable damper by using recently assembled hybrid simulation system which composed of the seismic motion generator unit, the structural response analysis unit and the control signal generator unit for variable damper. The effectiveness of not only the developed variable damper but also the already developed hydraulic variable damper is confirmed through several real-time hybrid experiments for a base isolated 2 degree-of-freedom structural model.