Simulation of 3-Dearthquake motions considering faultrupture mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Fusanori  Yamasuchi University, Fualty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (60109072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Toshihiro  Eiraku Kaihatsu, Engineering Design, Senear Researcher., 設計部, 技術課主任(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFault Rupture / Numerical Simulation / 3-D analysis / FEM / Earthquake motion / Northridge earthquake / 断層破壊過程 / 地震波形 / シミュレーション / 固着滑り実験 / 平均食い違い / 応力降下量 / 非線形有限要素法
Research Abstract
By performing parametric study with different magnitude and distribution of stress drop, yield stress and initial stress along the fault, and the magnitude of mesh size of the finite element models, we could obtain the following outcomes.
(1) There was a linear relationship between the average dislocation and the average stress drop irrespective of the magnitudes of initial stress and yield stress.
(2) The average rupture velocity depended on the difference between the yield stress and the initial stress. The larger the difference, the smaller the average rupture velocity. When the difference was small, the rupture velocity exceeded the S-wave velocity, but not the P-wave velocity.
(3) The frequency characteristics of simulated ground motion by the proposed method strongly depended on the mesh size of the finite element model. There was the cut-off frequency depended on the body wave velocities and length of the finite element mesh. The cut-off frequency closely resembled the Nyquist frequency when the length of the element is equal to half of the corresponding wave length..
The simulated ground motions, such as accelerations, velocities and displacements for the 1994 Northridge earthquake had similar magnitude of amplitudes and frequency characteristics in low frequency range to the recorded ground motions, which implies the validity of the proposed method.