Prediction and Evaluation of Surface Geology on Input Ground Motions for Seismic Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takanori  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70136802)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBoundary Element Method / Seismic Ground Motion / Seismic Waves / Fault / Seismic Design / 3次元 / 耐震設計 / レベル2地震動 / 設計用入力地震動 / 運動学的断層モデル / 地震波 / 剛性マトリックス / 確率論的グリーン関数法 / 経験的グリーン関数法 / 地震波合成 / 地盤特性
Research Abstract
A direct boundary element method of analysis of fault-three dimensional ground system with irregular topography has been developed by combining with a kinematical rupturing fault model. It is found from a numerical example that the several vortexes, like those appearing behind an obstacle in an air or water flow, can be seen in the seismic wave field on free-field ground surface near a strike slip fault and then the space-time variation of near-field ground motions are quite large and complex.
It is also found that the seismic waves radiated from the rupturing fault are amplified drastically by the alluvial embedded valley.