A Research on the Structural Dynamics due to Short-Period Surface Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Makoto  Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (50085461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Tadashi  Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部・土木工学科, 助手 (00165789)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSurface Waves / Short-Period / Love Wave / Rayleigh Wave / Irregular Ground / strair / Pseudo-spectral Method / Array Strong-Motion Records / ラブ波 / 応力 / 疑似スペクトル法
Research Abstract
Some computer programs were developed to analyze the earthquake responses of horizontally irregular grounds and their corresponding earthquake damage mechanism using the "Pseudo-Spectral Method." These programs include several new methods: it can analyze seismic responses separately for SH wave and P-SV waves; it can effectively absorb artificially-generated waves at the analytical boundaries; and it can capture clearly the process in which the short-period surface waves are secondarily generated due to horizontally irregular grounds. In addition, we developed a new technique by which the generation processes of short-period surface waves can be visually and dynamically expressed on the display of computers. This technique enables us to interpret detailed propagation mechanism of short-period surface waves. We also analyzed array strong-motion records to estimate strains and stresses related with short-period surface waves. This analysis made it clear that short-period surface waves produce large strains leading to earthquake damage of various kinds of structures such as buried life-line structures. Finally we published a report to compile the above outcomes derived by this research project.