Design and Production Support System of the Steel Bridge as Engineering Design Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Susumu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90064469)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEngineering Education / Engineering Design / Steel Bridge Contest / 鋼橋モデル
Research Abstract
"Design and Production Support System of the Steel Bridge as Engineering Design Education" which was this study purpose was almost completed. For the student whom it participated in "Steel Bridge Contest", the questionnaire on this system was carried out every year. The insufficient part of this system was revised every year, and the result of satisfying almost was obtained. It shows the advantage of this system in the following.
(1) By introducing "Bridge Contest" into the subject of "Engineering Major Lab/Exercises", it is possible to attempt systematization and cooperation between each next subjects. It is "Basis Theory and Practice of Structures", "Structural Analysis", "Steel structures" and "Steel Bridge Contest".
(2) It is possible to make to be a system including the complete cycle of "planning, operation, assessment and presentation" which is basic pattern of engineering design education. In this subject, the notebook-sized personal computer is possessed for all staff and student life. Through the preparation of FEM analysis and report using this notebook-sized personal computer, it is possible to acquire the information literacy.
(3) With the popularization of the computer, the analysis becomes a most important science for the engineering education, and the Hands-on education is lacking. It is possible to supplement this defect a little, and it will with "Bridge Contest" of juniors and "Steel Bridge Contest" of seniors.