Project/Area Number |
10650474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Hitoshi Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70109031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Takashi Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Lecturer, 総合情報学部, 専任講師 (90268334)
TANAKA Shigenori Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (50268330)
HIROKANE Michiyuki Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (70268332)
伊藤 俊秀 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (30213060)
三雲 是宏 ニュージェック(株), 情報技術課, 課長補佐(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Structural Design / Friendly to Environment / Soft Computing / Digital Photo / Common Use / Information Protocol / CALS / 3-dimensional Data / 人工生命 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / シミュレーション / 創発 / カオス理論 / フラクタル理論 / ニューラルネットワーク / ラフ集合論 / テーマパーク / 景観設計 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, some researches were made on the definition of eco-design of structures. In order to develop a practical design system for eco-structures, advanced technologies such as so called "soft computing", i.e., chaos, neural network, genetic algorithm, artificial life, fractal theories were studied and attempted to combine them so as to obtain a more useful method. This year, the following topics were investigated to establish a basic concept and method of realizing eco-structural design : 1 A drawing system was developed. Allocating several categorical parts in the 2-dimensional space, a useful drawing system was realized. As an example, A prototype system for drawing bridge structures was developed, which can use CG library. 2 A system that can creates 3-dimensional data using 2-dimensional data was developed. Especially, the system employed digital photo systems for the creation of 3-dimensional data. 3 Standardized data system was studied for common use of various data, where data exchange base and information protocol were quite important. 4 To establish a design system for eco-structures, CALS technology was useful. As a basic technology, a translator between STEP/AP203 and VRML information was developed.