DEVELOPMENT OF EVALUATION METHOD FOR LIQUEFACTION OF GROUND CONSIDERING DUCTILE NATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Motoki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADU PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20261597)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLIQUEFACTION / DUCTILITY / DISSIPATION ENERGY / DECOMPOSED GRANITE SOIL / EAPTHQUAKE MOTION / CYCLIC SHEAR / ARRAY OBSER / DYNAMIC PROPERTIES OF SOILS / 地震動 / 靭性・ねばり / 繰返し三軸試験 / ひずみ制御 / ダイレタンシー / エネルギー吸収性能 / 靱性・ねばり / ダイレイタンシー
Research Abstract
Current prediction method of liquefaction issues the alternative conclusion of whether there is no liquefaction damage. However, according to the actual liquefaction damage such as the Great Hanshin Earthquake, it is clear that the damage level continuously changed. This is because load level of the earthquake motion as an external force and the toughness of the ground continuously change. Especially, there is no technique that quantitatively evaluates it on the toughness of the soil in present state. Therefore, we can not distinguish the fracture event between of dense sandy soil in which the rigidity recovers and of the loose sand without ductile nature. The purpose of this study is to develop the technique that can quantitatively evaluate ductile nature of the soil.
New strain controlled-test method that could quantitatively evaluate ductility of the soil was proposed in the 1998 fiscal year. Based on this proposed technique, the applicability was examined for various soil composed of sand content and fine-grain fraction except for gravel. The experimental result was studied in plastic strain energy, and it showed becoming an index which shows ductility index of the soil.
The evaluation technique of earthquake intensity as an external force in proportion to the strength index proposed in the 1999 fiscal year. That is to say, the prediction procedure of energy amount used for the plastication of the ground was proposed, when some earthquake motion input it.
The research result was presented in the 2000 fiscal year. And the result of this study was published in academic journal and international conference of domestic and overseas. In addition, the research report was printed as a grant-in-aids for Scientific Research report, and it was distributed to the researcher of the same field.